Telecommunications Wireless Broadband Voice Data Mobiles from Members TelecomProfessional Telecommunications Solutions

Privacy and Security

PRIVACY

Members Telecom does not sell its listed contact information to any external party.

From time to time you may receive post or electronic mail inviting you to partake in offers not readily available to the general public. These offers will be made by Members Telecom on behalf of any external party who is providing the service or product. These external parties will NEVER have your contact details in order to make these offers directly.

You can request the Information we hold about you by emailing: customerservice@memberstelecom.com.au

Members Telecom acknowledges the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our customers. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, the word "customers" includes visitors to our web site at http://www.memberstelecom.com.au/, subscribers to and users of our services, purchasers of our products and such other parties as may have a commercial or business relationship with our company. Members Telecom is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (“Privacy Act”), and as such, this policy has been drafted in accordance to the principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

By providing your personal information to Members Telecom, either through our website, our staff or otherwise, you agree to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service.

Personal Information

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information. We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also acquire lists from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

Use of Information

We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, and in some instances, your financial details. When you are online, we collect information regarding the pages within our network which you visit, and what you click on. As a general rule we do not collect sensitive information. However, if we do, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our goods or services and if the law requires us to, we will seek your consent to collect it.

We use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, to enter into contracts with you or third parties and for marketing and client relationship purposes. We may share your information with other companies which are related to Members Telecom within and outside of Australia. They or we may also use your personally identifiable information to assist us in improving our products and services and any one of us might be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions that may interest you.

When we collect your information, we will give you the ability to indicate that you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes. At any time, you may notify us of your preference on this issue by contacting the Privacy Officer. Please allow a reasonable time for your preference to be implemented.

Use by Third Parties

Members Telecom may disclose your information to its service providers and contractors from time to time in Australia or overseas to help us to provide and market our goods and services to you. If we do this, we generally require these parties to protect your information in the same way we do.

Use of Aggregate Data

We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our goods and services including our webpage for your computer (e.g., the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Members Telecom may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form to improve our goods and services including our web site and make it more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

Downloadable Privacy Policy

SECURITY

Members Telecom strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information of our customers. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices, and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Regretfully, no data transmission over the Internet can currently be guaranteed to be totally secure.